Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions Issued January 2013
Welcome to the "www.qmsmedicosmetics.com" website (the "Website") Terms and Conditions. QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited. ("QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited", "we", "us" or "our") provides the services available on the Website. Your use of this Website is governed by these Terms and Conditions set out below. By using any part of this Website, completing your customer registration with us and/or placing an order on the Website you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions.
These terms and conditions are applicable to the supply of products made by the Seller, hereafter referred as to "QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited", to the buyer hereafter referred to as the "Customer."
These Terms and Conditions and your use of the website are governed by English Law and you agree to submit the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Court. This does not affect your non-excludable statutory rights.
USE OF THE WEBSITE
ABOUT QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited
QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited is the supplier of the goods and our address is QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited, 1 Child's Mews, Child's Place, London SW5 9RU, United Kingdom. Company registration number: 5517238. VAT registration number: GB 927 5710 10.
Eligibility
To be eligible to purchase goods on this Website and to lawfully enter into and form contracts on this Website under English law you must:
a) be aged 18 or older; and
b) register to use the Website; and
c) be the holder of a valid debit/credit card.
You warrant that the personal information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate and current in all respects. If your personal information changes then please notify us by contacting Customer Services on the following number (open 9.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday) + 44 (0) 207 730 8090 or email contact@qmsmedicosmetics.com. You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.
PRIVACY
Please review our Privacy Policy [See clause 9], which explains our use of information you provide via the Website, so that you may understand our privacy practices.
LANGUAGE
This contract shall be concluded in English.
1. PRICE
1.1. All prices are quoted in British Sterling and are inclusive of VAT (as may be prescribed by law from time to time), unless otherwise specified.
1.2. Postage and packing prices will be charged in addition to the price of any goods, and are stated individually on the website.
2. PAYMENT
2.1. Online payment will be provided in a secure environment by RBS Worldpay. Payments must be made in British Sterling and by one of the following credit card payment methods, Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Maestro, JCB and Solo.


eye area care collagen facial lip corrector how to improve my skin tone skincare news lines on upper lip


3. PASSING OF PROPERTY
QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited shall retain ownership of the goods until full payment has been made by the customer and the funds have been cleared.
4. PASSING OF RISK
The risk in the goods shall pass to the Customer on delivery, as defined in clause 5.3 below.
5. DELIVERY

5.1. We will deliver the goods in accordance with the delivery option selected by you during the order process.

5.2. Any delivery timescales quoted to you are indicative only.

5.3. In the event of an order being lost by a third party, QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited bears no risk once it has left their trading premises. Where goods have been received damaged, a refund/exchange application will only be acknowledged if the goods are returned together with their original packaging within 7 days of receipt to: QMS Medicosmetics, International Logistics Group, International House, Unit 2D Gatwick Gate, Charlwood Road, Lowfield Heath, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0TG, GB. Where the goods are signed for, the customer bears the risk once the goods are signed for. If a customer believes that a parcel has been tampered with, it is their responsibility to refuse to sign for the goods.

6. ACCEPTANCE
The Customer shall inspect the goods within a reasonable time after their receipt and shall be deemed to have accepted the goods unless within 7 days after their receipt the Customer shall have notified the seller that the goods are rejected. (This does not however affect the customer's statutory rights). If no such action has been taken, QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited shall consider the products being as described, of satisfactory quality and fit for their purposes, and may not accept any reject at a later date.
7. RETURN PROCEDURE
7.1. If the goods are to be rejected in the time limit set in clause 6 above, the Customer shall comply with the return procedure as defined in clause 7.2, below. QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited will not accept any returned goods should the return not follow the aforementioned return procedure.

7.2 The Customer must send all returns within 7 days of receipt to: QMS Medicosmetics, International Logistics Group, International House, Unit 2D Gatwick Gate, Charlwood Road, Lowfield Heath, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0TG, GB. It is advisable that a certificate of posting is obtained.

7.3 In cases where the rejection of the goods is due to a defect or discrepancy in the order, the Customer is entitled to a full refund or replacement. The faulty or damaged product must be returned to QMS Medicosmetics, International Logistics Group, International House, Unit 2D Gatwick Gate, Charlwood Road, Lowfield Heath, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0TG, GB before the refund or replacement can be issued. Where goods have been received damaged, a refund/exchange application will only be acknowledged if the goods are returned together with their original packaging within 7 days of receipt.

7.4. In cases where the rejection is due to an incorrect order from the Customer or to dissatisfaction, the Customer is entitled to a partial refund (full refund less postage, where standard post & packaging will be charged at £3.95) only. Goods must be returned to QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited before the partial refund can be issued. When returning items you are strongly advised to obtain proof of posting. We cannot accept responsibility for parcels lost in transit.
8. CANCELLATIONS
8.1. Cancellations are only accepted if the Customer complies with the following cancellation procedure and before the order has been dispatched. If the order has been dispatched prior to the cancellation, the return procedure as defined in clause 7.2 above will apply. If the procedure is not respected, the order will be considered valid and the Customer will remain liable for the full payment.
8.2. Cancellations can be made with QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited at Customer Services on + 44 (0) 207 730 8060 or via email to contact@qmsmedicosmetics.com. If the goods have already been dispatched, QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited cannot refund any monies spent on postage & packaging. (clause 7.2 & 7.4)
9. PRIVACY POLICY
Any information passed through to QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited is managed in accordance all laws concerning the protection of personal protection, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z8810781) and is passed through a secure connection on the internet using Secure Socket Layer technology at 128bit encryption (where browsers will allow). If a customer wishes for their information to be removed from our database, this should be requested in writing to QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited, 1 Child's Mews, Child's Place, London SW5 9RU, United Kingdom or to contact@qmsmedicosmetics.com. Please note, credit card details are not retained. The only information stored is a customer's transaction history, name, address & e-mail address.

Like many web sites, this web site does use cookies. This enables QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited to provide you with a more personalized service. A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. The information that the cookie holds will typically consist of the domain name of where the cookie came from, how long the cookie will remain on your computer before it expires and a unique value assigned to the cookie which is made up of a randomly generated number. A Cookie may also contain your "log in" information that will allow you to log in automatically when visiting the web site. Cookies are not computer programs, they cannot read any information from your hard drive and they do not disseminate viruses.
You can set your web browser to reject cookies.For more information about cookies, including how to disable them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. Some of the web pages on the web site may contain "clear gifs" or "web beacons". These are used to count the number of users who access those pages and only collect information relating to the time, date and the page that was visited. They do not carry any personal information and are only used to track how effectively certain aspects of the web site are performing.
The IP address of the computer you use to access this web site is automatically provided by your browser each time you view the web site. If you provide any personal information via this web site then the IP address of the computer you are using at the time you provide this information will be stored by QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited. IP addresses may be used for various reasons, including but not limited to differentiating between users from different geographical locations or to help with technical problems that may relate to certain groups of IP addresses.
The security of your personal information is very important to QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited and we take all steps it deems reasonably necessary to ensure such security. However, the transmission of data over Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and failsafe. As such, QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited is not able to warrant or guarantee the complete security of any personal information that you provide and it is important that you are aware that providing any such information is done so entirely at your own risk.
10. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
We attempt to be as accurate as possible when describing products on the Website; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that product descriptions, colours or other content available on the Website are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.
11. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All content available on the Website, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, images, and data compilations, and the compilation thereof (the "Content") is the property of QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited, our affiliates, our partners or our licensors, and is protected by international copyright laws.
12. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMER
Customers from outside the UK can pay by International credit card and can pay in Pound Sterling. If you are experiencing difficulty please contact contact@qmsmedicosmetics.com. All other terms and conditions apply.
13. LAW
These terms and conditions are governed and shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law. Any person attempting to make fraudulent credit card transactions will be prosecuted with no exception.
14. COMPLAINTS
If you wish to complain about any matter in respect of the goods please contact Customer Services on the following number (open 9.00am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday) + 44 (0) 207 730 8090 or email contact@qmsmedicosmetics.com.
15. THIRD PARTY LINKS
QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited will not be responsible nor liable for your use of any other websites which may be accessed via links within this website. QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited does not control these websites and is not responsible for their content. Any such links are provided merely as a service to users of this website and their inclusion in this website does not constitute an endorsement by or affiliation with QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited.
16. GENERAL
16.1. While QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, it does not give any warranty as to its accuracy or completeness and QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited will not be responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results arising from the use of such information
16.2. While QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited takes all reasonable steps to ensure a fast and reliable service, it does not guarantee that your use of this website will be interruption or error free and will not be responsible for any disruption, loss of or corruption of any material in transit, or loss of or corruption of material or data when downloaded onto any computer system.
16.3. The entire liability of QMS Medicosmetics/Descomed Limited under or in connection with any contract for any products to which these conditions apply shall not exceed the price of the products, except as expressly provided in these conditions.
Company Registration Number 5517238
VAT Registration Number GB 927 5710 10
Company Director: Quirina Louwman
Company Secretary: Anisa Louwman